Every alpine touring boot is a compromise between how it climbs and how it skis, and the right one depends on how you split your season. This guide compares six boots for 2026-27. The Atomic Backland Carbon, the Dynafit Ridge Pro, the Tecnica Zero G Tour Pro, the Roxa R3 130 TI I.R. from a small Italian maker, the Scarpa 4-Quattro Pro, and DaleBoot, a custom-built American boot that only dabbles in the backcountry. For each one we cover weight, fit, sizing, price, sole and binding compatibility, and what’s new this year, with honest pros and cons and a verdict on who should buy it. We also explain the sole and binding mix-up that trips up most skiers who want one boot for both the resort and the skin track.
The Transition
The ridge is a knife of a wind-carved sastrugi, and the sun has not yet cleared the peaks to the east. Scott kneels, rips a pair of skins from his bases, and folds them and puts them in his pack. Then he stands, reaches behind each calf, and flips a small lever. Click. Click.
In that half second, his boots stop being one thing and become another. For two hours they behaved like hiking boots, the cuffs swinging freely so his ankles could stride up a couple thousand feet. Now the cuffs are locked to the shells. Below him sits a 40-degree couloir, and the only thing that matters is whether a few pounds of plastic will transmit the intentions of his legs and feet to a pair of steel edges.
This is the alpine touring boot’s job: to be two incompatible objects at once. Every AT boot ever built is an argument about how to split the difference. Lighter means faster uphill and less authority on the way down. Stiffer means confidence in breakable crust and a heavier burden on every step of the climb. Add the growing number of skiers who want one boot for resort laps and dawn patrol alike, and the argument gets louder.
There is no perfect AT boot. There is only the right compromise for the way you ski, and the foot you were born with. What follows are six boots that each make that compromise differently, ordered from lightest to heaviest. Five are proper touring boots. The sixth is an American custom boot that only dabbles in the backcountry, and it earns its place for reasons the spec sheets can’t capture.
What an AT Boot Actually Is
AT stands for alpine touring. Strip away the marketing and an AT boot is an alpine boot with three additions: a walk mode, tech inserts, and a sole you can actually walk on. Each addition costs something, and the cost is where the boots in this guide part ways.
Walk mode and range of motion. A lever on the back of the cuff unlocks it from the lower shell so your ankle can flex fore and aft. Brands publish this as a range of motion (ROM) in degrees, and the boots here run from 52 to 74. The number is only half the story. A boot with a big ROM and a sticky, high-friction cuff can walk worse than a boot with less ROM that swings freely. The tongue matters too. Overlapping shells and stiff tongues resist your stride even when the lever is open.
Tech inserts. These are small steel fittings at the toe and heel that let the boot clip into pin bindings, the lightweight bindings that let your heel lift while you climb. Every boot here has them except, as far as we can confirm, the current DaleBoot lineup. There is no ISO norm for tech fittings. Dynafit’s design is the de facto standard, and most brands license or copy it.
The sole, and the one-boot trap. This is where most one-boot-quiver plans quietly fail. Ski boot soles come in different norms, and a binding only works safely with the norms it was certified for:
| Sole type | Found on | Works in |
| Alpine (ISO 5355) | Most resort boots, DaleBoot | Alpine, multi-norm (MNC) and frame bindings |
| GripWalk (ISO 23223) | Scarpa 4-Quattro Pro, Roxa R3 | GripWalk-compatible alpine bindings, MNC bindings, and pin bindings via tech inserts |
| Touring (ISO 9523) | Tecnica Zero G Tour Pro | Pin bindings, touring-norm frame bindings, and MNC bindings; not standard alpine bindings |
| Tech only (non-norm) | Atomic Backland Carbon, Dynafit Ridge Pro | Pin bindings only |
If you plan to use one boot inbounds and out, check your bindings before you check the flex. A touring-sole boot will not go into the alpine bindings on your resort skis unless those bindings are multi-norm certified. A tech-only boot won’t go in at all. Your shop’s binding technician is the final authority here, not this table and not the boot box.
The 130 problem. Flex numbers are not standardized. Each brand rates its own boots on its own scale, and touring boots tend to flex softer than their stamped numbers suggest. Skimo Co., a Salt Lake City shop that specializes in touring gear, has noted that many touring boots wearing a 130 fall short of alpine boots wearing the same number. Read the reviews, not the sticker. Better yet, flex the boots side by side in a shop, then flex the alpine boot you already know.
1. Atomic Backland Carbon: The Long-Day Specialist
| Spec | Detail |
| Flex | 110 (Atomic doesn’t stamp one; the European press lists 110) |
| Last | 98 mm, narrow and low volume |
| Weight | 1,179 g per boot (size 26/26.5, Atomic claim) |
| Range of motion | 74 degrees |
| Sole | Skywalk rubber, non-norm; pin bindings only |
| Sizes | 24/24.5 to 30/30.5 (seven shell sizes) |
| Price | $1,100 MSRP; commonly discounted well below that |
| New for 2026-27 | No announced changes. The current version replaced its BOA dial with a Cross Lace cable-and-buckle closure. |
At the light end of this lineup, the boot weighs about as much as a liter of water and a sandwich. Pick up a Backland Carbon after holding a resort boot and your arm will overcorrect. That is the point. Atomic built it for skiers who measure a day in vertical feet climbed, not runs taken.
How it climbs. This is the best walker here, though the Ridge Pro runs it close. Atomic’s Frictionless Pivot lets the cuff swing through 74 degrees of motion, which is more than most human ankles can use. Testers at OutdoorGearLab compared its uphill feel to a skimo race boot. The open, tongueless upper and a fabric gaiter in place of overlapping plastic keep resistance low, so the stride feels closer to a hiking boot than a ski boot.
How it skis. Honestly, like a light boot. The carbon-fiber cuff and the 40mm cam strap give it more spine than its weight suggests, and a skilled skier can drive a mid-width touring ski through soft snow with real authority. Push it on a 115mm ski in refrozen crud, though, and the boot runs out of answers. The flex is shallow, and there’s little cushioning when the snow turns hostile.
Fit. The 98mm last is genuinely narrow, with a low instep. Atomic’s Memory Fit plastic can be heat-molded at the shell, cuff and liner, which helps if you’re close. If you have a wide forefoot or high instep, this boot will hurt you no matter how much you want to love it. The 3D Platinum liner is washable and breathable, which matters more than it sounds by May.
What’s changed. Earlier versions used a BOA dial to close the lower shell. Atomic dropped it in favor of the Cross Lace system, a cable threaded through a buckle, which Skimo Co. calls more reliable and able to close tighter on the foot. It’s a small irony in a year when BOA keeps spreading through the resort boot world.
Pros
- Best range of motion and lowest cuff friction in this group
- Lightest boot here, if only by about 70 to 100 grams
- Moldable shell, cuff and liner; washable liner
- Adjustable forward lean (13, 15 or 17 degrees)
Cons
- Downhill power runs out on wide skis and firm, chunky snow
- Narrow, low-volume fit excludes many feet
- Tech-only sole: no resort bindings, ever
- Two-buckle closure offers less fine-tuning than four-buckle boots
Who it’s for: Ski mountaineers, hut-to-hut travelers, and anyone whose tours start before sunrise and end after lunch, on skis under about 105mm underfoot. Skip it if you want one boot for resort days, or if you ski big skis hard.
2. Dynafit Ridge Pro: Hoji’s Answer

| Spec | Detail |
| Flex | No verified rating in the sources we checked; testers compare it to a stiff alpine 130 |
| Last | 101 mm (size 26.5) with a low instep |
| Weight | 1,350 g per boot (size 27.5, Skimo Co. verified); about 1,250 g in a 26.5 |
| Range of motion | 70 degrees |
| Sole | Vibram, tech only; pin bindings only. Toe welt accepts automatic crampons |
| Sizes | 25.0 to 30.5 |
| Price | $999.95 |
| New for 2026-27 | No announced changes. The lower-shell cable dial (reviewers and retailers call it a BOA) carries over |
Eric Hjorleifson, the Canadian freeskier whose nickname is on Dynafit’s Hoji line, designs touring boots for people who ski like he does. He developed the Ridge Pro with Fritz Barthel, the Austrian engineer behind the original tech binding, and they aimed it squarely at touring comfort without giving up the descent.
How it climbs. The cuff swings through 70 degrees, and a “Floating Tongue” moves with your shin instead of fighting it. Dynafit’s Hoji Lock mechanism is the clever part. In most touring boots, the walk mechanism leaves a little slop in the cuff when you lock it for skiing. The Hoji Lock virtually eliminates that play, and switching between modes takes two clicks per boot: the lock and the top buckle. If you hate fiddly four-buckle transitions on a windy col, this is the boot.
How it skis. Better than it has any right to at this weight. One early tester at The High Route summed it up: it skis like the old Hoji Pro and walks like an Atomic Backland Pro. Skimo Co. measured it within about 35 grams of the Zero G Tour Pro in the same size, and calls it a new benchmark for touring boots. Reviewers describe a stiff, fairly linear flex and an upright stance. Blister found it most at home on skis 110 to 120mm underfoot in soft snow. On firm snow it can’t match a true alpine boot, but it gets close.
Fit. The forefoot is medium to roomy, tapering to a snug heel. The catch is the instep, which is low because of that floating tongue. Low-instep skiers rave about the out-of-the-box fit. High-instep skiers often struggle, and the thin stock Dynafitter 5 liner leaves little room to adjust. Several owners swap it for a thicker Intuition liner.
The BOA question. The Ridge Pro is the only boot here that closes its lower shell with a dial-and-cable system. It spreads pressure evenly across the forefoot. One long-term reviewer noted the trade-off: you’ll loosen it on climbs, and it’s hard to return to the exact same tension each time. Durability has been good so far, and the external cable is repairable in the field.
Pros
- Arguably the best ratio of uphill and downhill performance available
- Two-click transitions with no cuff play in ski mode
- Toe welt accepts automatic crampons, a real advantage for mountaineers
- Roomy forefoot by touring boot standards
Cons
- Low instep rules out many feet
- Thin stock liner; many owners replace it
- Velcro power strap is riveted on, so no easy booster strap upgrade
- Upright stance with limited forward lean adjustment (12 or 15 degrees)
- Tech-only sole
Who it’s for: Serious backcountry skiers and ski mountaineers who want to ski big lines on wide skis without hauling a freeride boot uphill, and whose insteps cooperate. Skip it if you have high insteps or need a resort-compatible sole.
3. Tecnica Zero G Tour Pro: The Benchmark

| Spec | Detail |
| Flex | 130 |
| Last | 99 mm, medium-low volume |
| Weight | 1,285 g per boot (Tecnica claim); one retailer verified 1,302 g in a 26.5 |
| Range of motion | 65 degrees (retailer spec) |
| Sole | Glued-on Vibram, touring norm (ISO 9523), Dynafit-certified tech inserts |
| Sizes | 24.5 to 30.5, with smaller sizes in the women’s model |
| Price | About $1,000 ($999.99 at major retailers for 2026-27) |
| New for 2026-27 | Minor tweaks only. The major redesign came last season, adding about 10 percent more range of motion |
Tecnica markets the Zero G Tour Pro as the boot professional guides trust on the skin track, and that’s where a lot of skiers first hear about it: from a guide pointing at their own feet. It has become the reference point every other boot here gets measured against. Ski Magazine’s bootfitter panel named it the best lightweight alpine touring boot again this year, and testers said it skis far better than anything else in its category.
How it climbs. Well, with an asterisk. Tecnica’s redesign added range of motion, and its T-Hike mechanism and bearing-equipped hinges reduce friction. The asterisk is the four-buckle overlap shell. OutdoorGearLab still found the cuff higher in friction than the two-buckle boots in this guide. Four buckles also mean slower transitions than the Ridge Pro’s two clicks.
How it skis. This is why people buy it. The Grilamid shell and carbon co-injected cuff produce a progressive, damp flex that feels like a real 130. OutdoorGearLab called it the uphill boot for downhill skiers. It will drive a fat freeride ski on firm snow, which is more than most touring boots can say. Tecnica sets the forward lean at 14 degrees, or 15 with the spoiler.
Fit. The 99mm last runs on the snug side, with a lower volume than the Ridge Pro. Tecnica’s C.A.S. (Custom Adaptive Shape) system helps: the shell has marked zones meant to be punched, and the liner can be heated and ground. Skiers with wide forefeet sometimes find it too narrow even after fitting.
The inbounds catch. Here is the detail that matters most if you want one boot for everything. The Zero G Tour Pro uses a touring-norm sole, not GripWalk. It will click into pin bindings, touring-norm frame bindings and multi-norm (MNC) alpine bindings. It will not go into a binding certified only for alpine or GripWalk soles, and that includes plenty of new resort bindings. Check the certification on your resort bindings before you buy. If they aren’t multi-norm, budget for new bindings or a second pair of boots.
Pros
- Best downhill performance for its weight; skis like a real 130
- Proven with guides, with a long record of awards
- C.A.S. shell and liner are easy for a bootfitter to work with
- Recco reflector built into the liner
Cons
- Touring sole limits resort binding options
- Four-buckle transitions are slower than two-buckle boots
- More cuff friction than the lightest boots
- Among the priciest boots here
Who it’s for: Strong skiers who tour a lot, ski aggressively, and want one touring boot that never feels like a compromise on the descent. Skip it if you need a GripWalk or alpine sole for resort bindings, or you have a wide forefoot.
4. Roxa R3 130 TI I.R.: The Boutique Cabrio

| Spec | Detail |
| Flex | 130 stamped; testers have rated earlier versions closer to 115 |
| Last | 99 to 101 mm (Roxa’s BioFit shape) |
| Weight | 1,520 g per boot (size 26.5, Roxa claim); Blister measured just under 1,600 g |
| Range of motion | 52 degrees |
| Sole | GripWalk (ISO 23223) with Dynafit tech inserts; alpine soles available |
| Sizes | Common men’s sizes; 25.5 to 28.5 confirmed in current listings (full run unconfirmed) |
| Price | $799.95 |
| New for 2026-27 | No announced changes. The current version uses Roxa’s Powerstrap Buckle in place of a separate top buckle and strap |
Roxa is a small Italian bootmaker that much of the American market has never heard of. That’s a shame, because the R3 occupies a niche the big brands mostly abandoned: a three-piece “cabrio” touring boot that weighs about what a four-buckle touring boot does.
If the cabrio design looks familiar, it should. The three-piece shell (a lower shell, a cuff, and a separate external tongue) is the architecture behind Full Tilt’s cult resort boots. Blister found the R3’s tongue mechanism and lower cable buckles mirror Full Tilt’s. Skiers who grew up in Full Tilts will feel at home the moment they step in.
How it climbs. Adequately, and no better. At 52 degrees, the R3’s range of motion is the smallest in this group, and the tongue limits forward travel. Older versions made you pull the tongue out to tour well. The current version’s hinged two-piece tongue fixes most of that. The Powerstrap Buckle opens the top of the cuff on climbs, though one owner of an earlier version found the strap hard to cinch tight again in ski position.
How it skis. This is the R3’s argument. A three-piece shell flexes progressively and smoothly, absorbing chatter rather than passing it up your shins. One longtime Newschoolers reviewer has skied R3s as his only resort boot since 2019, and says they go downhill better than any touring boot he’s used. Others disagree on stiffness. Blister rated an early R3 as a strong 115, not a 130, while one SkiTalk owner found a later version stiffer than his 140-flex alpine boots. Expect a smooth flex, not a wall.
Fit. The stated 99 to 101mm last fits a narrow-to-average foot, though some skiers report it feeling wider than listed. Entry and exit are effortless, a cabrio trademark. The trade-off is that tightening the lower buckles doesn’t clamp down the way an overlap shell does. The Intuition liner comes in tongue or wrap versions, which lets you tune both fit and flex.
Pros
- GripWalk sole plus available alpine soles: a true one-boot quiver for resort and touring
- Smooth, progressive cabrio flex
- Easiest entry and exit here
- Lowest price in this group
- Intuition liner in tongue or wrap versions
Cons
- Smallest range of motion; not a long-tour boot
- Stamped flex is optimistic
- Cabrio lower shell doesn’t clamp a narrow foot as well as an overlap
- Small dealer network in the U.S.; try before you buy may mean a road trip
Who it’s for: Former Full Tilt skiers, and resort-first skiers who tour for sidecountry laps and short dawn patrols. Skip it if your tours run longer than a few hours or more than a few thousand feet.
5. Scarpa 4-Quattro Pro: The Hybrid

| Spec | Detail |
| Flex | 130 (Scarpa lists 130+ in some markets) |
| Last | 100 mm, low instep, snug midfoot |
| Weight | About 1,500 to 1,555 g per boot (size 27; sources vary) |
| Range of motion | 60 degrees |
| Sole | GripWalk (ISO 23223) only, with tech inserts |
| Sizes | 24.5 to 33 |
| Price | $899 |
| New for 2026-27 | A new colorway, plus a new 4-Quattro Pro SE variant at the top of the range |
The 4-Quattro Pro looks like a resort boot that wandered onto the skin track: four buckles, a burly power strap, a cuff that wraps your calf like a blood pressure cuff. That’s deliberate. Scarpa built it for skiers who want touring capability without giving up the feel of a real alpine boot, and testers keep agreeing it works.
How it skis. Ski Magazine’s testers named it the best downhill performer in their 2025 boot test, and several said it skied better than their heavy alpine boots. The Grilamid Bio shell and Pebax Rnew cuff (both partly plant-based) produce a flex that’s soft under light pressure and firm under heavy input, the kind of progression good skiers notice in variable snow. A POWDER reviewer described it as giving him real confidence dropping into steep, technical, bad snow. Forward lean adjusts from 15 to 21 degrees, more range than any boot here.
How it climbs. Better than it looks. The 60 degrees of cuff rotation are smooth, and The High Route called it the best walk mode available for its weight. Scarpa’s Secure Speed Lock 4 mechanism is built so the boot never switches from ski to walk mode by accident. Transitions are the weak spot. Four buckles take longer than the Ridge Pro’s two clicks, and the cuff buckles don’t fold out of the way when open.
Fit. The 100mm last isn’t narrow up front, but the midfoot and ankle squeeze, which gives excellent heel hold. That squeeze is a problem for wide or high-volume feet. Ski Magazine testers with wider feet felt cramped through the midfoot, and POWDER’s reviewer warned that thick insteps likely won’t work. The Intuition Pro Flex Ride liner is among the best stock liners in the category.
The GripWalk question. Because it uses a GripWalk sole, the 4-Quattro Pro goes into GripWalk-compatible and MNC alpine bindings at the resort, plus pin bindings in the backcountry. For most one-boot skiers, that’s the most flexible sole in this guide. Not everyone is sold. POWDER’s reviewer strongly disliked Scarpa’s decision to offer it only with GripWalk, and touring purists who want a touring-norm sole have no option here.
Durability note. Earlier 4-Quattro XT and SL boots had reports of cracked cuffs and walk mechanism failures. Scarpa reinforced those areas on the Pro, and reviewers so far report no repeats. It’s still worth asking your shop about warranty support.
Pros
- Best downhill performance in this group
- GripWalk sole works in most modern resort bindings and pin bindings
- Widest forward lean adjustment here
- Excellent stock Intuition liner
- Huge size run, up to 33
Cons
- Among the heaviest touring boots here
- Slow four-buckle transitions
- Tight midfoot and low instep rule out wide or high-volume feet
- Earlier Quattro models had durability problems
Who it’s for: Resort-first skiers who tour, freeriders who boot-pack and skin to big lines, and anyone who wants a single boot for resort laps and moderate tours. Skip it if you count grams on multi-day trips or have a wide foot.
6. DaleBoot: The Close Cousin

| Spec | Detail |
| Models | VFF, VFF Pro, Gambit (Julian Carr pro model) |
| Flex | Custom; VFF Pro forward flex tunable from 10 to 18 degrees, Gambit the stiffest |
| Last | Built to your foot; the shell is molded around one of many lasts |
| Weight | Not published |
| Range of motion | No walk mode advertised on current models |
| Sole | Replaceable, cantable alpine soles; DaleBoot also sells GripWalk (ISO 23223) soles |
| Sizes | Custom, up to size 32 (about a men’s US 15) |
| Price | Not published; UK dealers list about £1,100 for the VFF and VFF Pro and £1,200 for the Gambit, fitting included |
| New for 2026-27 | No announced changes |
In 1969, Mel Dalebout started building ski boots to fit individual feet. Two years later he invented the custom foam-injected liner. When bigger manufacturers copied it, he sued, won, and used the money to buy injection-molding equipment for his own shells. Most skiers have never owned a DaleBoot. Many have skied in boots that borrowed his idea.
DaleBoot still builds every pair to order, in Salt Lake City for North America and in Kitzbühel, Austria, for Europe. A dealer measures and scans your feet, and the factory molds a thin polyether shell around a last chosen for your shape, in a steam bath. If one foot is longer or wider than the other, the shells are too. The price includes a custom footbed, an Intuition or ZipFit liner, stance alignment, and canting through replaceable soles.
Why it’s here. DaleBoot is not an AT boot, and we won’t pretend otherwise. None of its three current models advertises a walk mode or tech inserts. But the company keeps one foot in the backcountry. It sells a dedicated touring wrap liner and replaceable GripWalk soles. It built the AK 130, a hike-mode, tech-compatible boot based on the old Black Diamond Factor shell. In 2022-23 it introduced the Aufsteiger, a freeride touring design its own site still mentions but no longer lists. Call before you assume any of that carries over.
How it skis. Bootfitter testers have praised the VFF Pro for its long, smooth flex, quick feel, and unusually sensitive connection to the snow. The thin shell wall and a three-quarter-length bootboard put the ball of your foot nearly on the shell floor. The three-piece tongue makes it one of the easiest boots to get in and out of.
How it climbs. Not the way the other five do. Without a walk mode, the cuff stays locked at its skiing angle, so every stride works against the boot. Pair it with a frame binding, an alpine-style binding with a hinged touring plate, and it will handle a short skin to a sidecountry stash. Loosening the top buckles buys a little ankle movement. Plan anything longer than an hour or two, and you’ll want a real touring boot.
Pros
- The only truly custom-built shell in this guide; ideal for hard-to-fit feet
- Stance alignment included; some dealers add lifetime adjustments
- American made, with a story worth telling
- Optional GripWalk soles and touring liner
Cons
- No advertised walk mode or tech inserts on current models
- No published prices, weights, or specs
- Sold only through DaleBoot locations; you’ll need an in-person fitting
- Built to order, so plan ahead of the season
Who it’s for: Resort skiers with difficult feet who skin occasionally, and skiers who want an American-built boot that will be made to fit them. Skip it if touring is more than an occasional side trip.
Which One Is Yours
Start with how you’ll use the boot, then let your foot overrule everything.
The ski mountaineer. Long approaches, crampons, objectives measured in hours. The Dynafit Ridge Pro is the pick if your instep allows it: it walks nearly as well as the Backland Carbon, skis far better, and takes automatic crampons. If your feet are narrow and your skis are under 105mm, the Atomic Backland Carbon saves weight on every step.
The serious touring skier who skis hard. Most of your days start at a trailhead, and you want the descent to feel like a reward, not a negotiation. The Tecnica Zero G Tour Pro remains the benchmark. The Ridge Pro is its equal on the descent for many skiers, walks better, and transitions faster. Try both on; fit will decide it.
The 50/50 skier who wants one boot. Resort laps on weekdays, dawn patrol on weekends. The Scarpa 4-Quattro Pro is the strongest answer, because its GripWalk sole works with most modern resort bindings and it skis like an alpine boot. The Zero G Tour Pro works too, but only if your resort bindings are multi-norm certified.
The resort skier who’s curious. Mostly lifts, with some sidecountry and the occasional short skin. The Roxa R3 is built for you, especially if you grew up in Full Tilts. It’s also the least expensive boot here.
The skier nobody can fit. If boots have always hurt and your fitter has run out of ideas, a DaleBoot is worth a conversation. Pair it with a frame binding for short tours, and buy a real touring boot if the backcountry starts to take over.
By foot shape:
- Narrow: Atomic Backland Carbon, Tecnica Zero G Tour Pro, Roxa R3
- Medium: Scarpa 4-Quattro Pro (low instep), Dynafit Ridge Pro (low instep)
- Wide forefoot: Dynafit Ridge Pro is the most forgiving production boot here; a DaleBoot is built to your foot
- High instep: Roxa R3 is the most accommodating production boot here; DaleBoot again
Whatever you choose, buy it from a shop with a good bootfitter. Every boot here is moldable, punchable, or custom. None of that matters if nobody does the work.
Back on the Ridge
Scott has finished his transition. Skins are packed, poles are planted, and he is looking down studying his line, reading the snow the way a surfer reads a set.
Whatever boot he chose, he chose it months ago in a shop, probably on carpet, probably after flexing six pairs and walking a lap around the store. He made his compromise there. How many grams he’d carry up, how much stiffness he’d want coming down, whether he’d ever wear these boots on a chairlift. The mountain doesn’t care which boot he picked. It only asks whether the boot he picked can answer the question in front of him.
He drops in. The cuffs hold. The edges bite. He’s grinning ear-to-ear.
That’s the whole review, really. Pick the compromise that matches your season, fit it to the foot you have, and let the mountain grade the work.
